Regional Chapter Officers

x
Translate Content

Northern Luzon
Philippine Society for Microbiology, Inc. (PSM)
Northern Luzon Chapter

Board of Directors
Fiscal Year 2020-2021

President: Alice Geraldine H. Pagaling
Vice President: Pilar Carolyn V. Pascual
Corresponding Secretary: Junel A. Biding
Recording Secretary: Mae Ann R. Batuyong
Treasurer Elpidio Jr P. Cadalzo
Auditor: James Paul T. Madigal
Business Manager: Mitch Joe Delos Reyes
Public Relations: Rhoda T. Garcia
Liaison Officer: Michael A. Macatbag
Ex-Officio: Eva B. Macugay

Divisions Representatives:

Basic Microbiology: Ma. Tereza A. Blanco
Microbiology Education: Henedine A. Aguinaldo
Environmental Microbiology: Estrelita O. Domingo
Food Microbiology: Flordeliz R. Estira
Medical Microbiology: Doreen D. Domingo
Industrial Microbiology: Rodel C. Espino
Aquatic Microbiology: Jennifer C. Paltiyan
Veterinary Microbiology: Charles A. Pacada

Bicol
EXECUTIVE BOARD
FY 2020-2021

President: MARILOU P. BARCELA
Vice-President: ARNEL S. JARDINEL
Corresponding Secretary: NADINE M. IRAULA
Recording Secretary: REY B. CORNEL
Treasurer: RAMONA S. RENEGADO, PH.D.
Auditor: MARIA LUISA G. CAMPOSANO
Press Relations Officer: KAREN EYRE MOSHIE ORTUA-ARTIAGA
Business Manager: ALVIN C. GRULLA
Liaison Officer: GERALDINE F. DE JESUS
Immediate Past President: JOAN R. NACE-MALLORCA

DIVISION REPRESENTATIVES

Basic Microbiology: ALICIA C. NAAG
Food Microbiology: DEXTER C. SARTE
Medical Microbiology: ALMIRA DEANNA LYNN C. VALENCIA
Microbiology Education: CYCRA MAE R. SOREDA
Environmental Microbiology: LIEZEL DC. ATOLE
Veterinary Microbiology: JUNLEE M. VARGAS
Aquatic Microbiology: MARIA WENDY M. SOLOMO
Agricultural Microbiology: RHEA CATALINA P. PADAYAO
Industrial Microbiology: MARK ANTHONY B. PELAEZ

Visayas
OFFICERS 2020-2021

President: Rolando V. Pakingking, Jr
Vice-President: Stella G. Fernandez
Corresponding Secretary: Resurreccion B. Sadaba
Treasurer: Ma. Soccorro G. Leong-on
Auditor: Alma Mae S. Torremoro
Business Manager: Lilian Planella
Press Relations Officer: Nicolas G. Guanzon, Jr.
Immediate Past President: Jonie C. Yee

DIVISION REPRESENTATIVE

Agriculture Microbiology: May M. Sansait
Aquatic Microbiology: Socorro Parco
Basic Microbiology: Eva Grace Chavez
Education: Jason Hidrosollo
Environmental Microbiology: Susan Sollesta
Food Microbiology: Lina Gelonga
Industrial Microbiology: Cherry Rose Haro
Medical Microbiology : Alain Juayang
Veterinary Microbiology: Christopher Caipang

Mindanao

President: Mark Anthony I. Jose, MSc (MSU-Iligan Institute of Technology)
Vice President: Lynn Esther E. Rallos, PhD (MSU- General Santos)
Recording Secretary: Lady Jane C. Fanuncio, MSc (MSU-Iligan Institute of Technology)
Corresponding Secretary: Ma. Elena Tanabe, PhD (University of Southern Mindanao)
Treasurer: Paolo Fundalan, MSc. (Ateneo de Cagayan – Xavier University)
Auditor: Florence Alzate, PhD. (UP Mindanao)
Public Relations Officer: Merimee Caralde, MSc (MSU-Marawi)
Liaison Officer: Annielyn D. Tampus, DiSDS (MSU-Iligan Institute of Technology)
Business Manager: Ma. Socorro B. Plenos (Plenos Designs & Innovations)

Division Representatives:

Basic Microbiology: Shem B. Gempesaw, Jr. (UP Mindanao)
Veterinary Microbiology: Lyre Anni E. Murao (UP Mindanao)
Food Microbiology: Rovi Gem E. Villame (UP Mindanao)
Medical Microbiology: Aleyla E. de Cadiz, PhD (UP Mindanao)
Aquatic Microbiology: Carima Usman, MSc (MSU Marawi)
Industrial Microbiology: Glenda Z. Doblas, PhD. (Central Mindanao University)
Microbiology Education: April Joy A. Andam, MSc (Philippine Science High School- South Central Mindanao)
Agricultural Microbiology: Camar Ameril, MSc. (MSU-Marawi)
Environmental Microbiology: Astrid Cinco, PhD (Ateneo de Cagayan – Xavier University)

New Year